ROMANTIC WOMEN'S FICTION . . . WITH A PARANORMAL TWIST . . .

Monday, January 19, 2009

Starting over

I was bad yesterday, I wasn't a good church-going girl. Instead of going to church with my daughter (she has to do sermon rpts right now, it's her confirmation year), I dropped her off, sped the 10 minutes to the Starbucks, got me a Caramel Macchiato in the drivethru, and sat in the parking lot with my laptop for the hour and knocked out about 500 words. :)

So now I'm over 1000 words which means my little progress meter has the slightest tint of something on it! LOL! 1 whole percent!

I have to say, it's been over 5 years since I've started something brand new like this, my last one was editing for that long, so while there were new pieces here and there, the base was set. Now starting over with a new story, new characters... it's kind of daunting and exhilarating and scary...in a good way. Like moving to a new school! Eeeek! But I'm very pumped, and trying to stay structured this time. Although I've noticed I'm overly cautious, I'm scared to just write. I know you're supposed to on the rough draft, but I'm having trouble just letting that wild abandon take over. Last time I did that, I ended up with a beast I had to cut half of.

I'm also noticing that, already, my main character is wanting to be a little different than I planned her to be. This one is going to be more serious, and that kind of surprises me, because I always write humorous. Hmmm, interesting....

The bedroom is coming along!!!! Get the furniture this week, I hope!! The plastic tubs and I are going to wage war soon if not.

6 comments:

Janna Qualman said...

Maybe it means I'm a bad church girl, too, but I say good for you! While it's important for us to worship in a special place with others, we can have special moments with God elsewhere, too, and at other times. Maybe you did exactly what He wanted you to do yesterday. Congrats on the progress!

Kathryn Magendie said...

Laughing! You are the second mom I've come to who dropped off their child at something and then went to a coffee shop and wrote! Well, good for both of y'all! :)

As for characters doing something different - yeah - I've had times where i'm going "Wait wait..no no nononononono, you can't do that..." but they do that anyway - sometimes it means lots'o-re-writing...bleah.

Oh and the bathroom dreams - I have those! I thought I was the only one, but there are more of us *laugh* -

Melissa Marsh said...

It's always so much fun to start something new, but frightening at the same time. Have fun!

Travis Erwin said...

used to sit outside and write when my wife wnet o mass but at least for a while I think I better go inside and priase God for my bounty of friends.

Thank you for your brick donation. My family and I have been able to sleep easier at night, because of generous people like yourself.

ChristaCarol said...

I skipped Sunday, too. Though I wish it was for writing. I *thought* we were going to buy new bedroom furniture (still have apartment furniture in there, and since it's the last bedroom anyone really sees, I've sacrificed these past 6 1/2 years not nagging my husband when we have some extra cash to buy some).

But congrats on the progress! I stopped at 3K lol, babyitis sort of snagged me. Hope to jump back on the bandwagon after birth though. Keep it up girlie!!!

Sharla said...

Janna--sounds good, doesn't it? Hope God agreed with you!

Kathryn--bathroom dreams, we're so lucky! lol!

Travis--you are so welcome, I'm glad I could throw a few pennies in to help, and I hope yall are doing okay.

Christa--you've got a little bit going on, girl! I think you're excused!