ROMANTIC WOMEN'S FICTION . . . WITH A PARANORMAL TWIST . . .

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Mr. Ed and teenagers...hmmm

First, thanks to all who threw in their two pennies on my snippet below! 'ppreciate ya!

I'm dragging today... my blood must be like wet cement today, cuz I'm not moving fast. Trying the coffee, but it isn't working fast enough...maybe if I hooked up an IV drip I'd have better results.

Did anyone watch the Bachelorette and last night's finale?? If so, are you happy? What are your thoughts? Personally, I was originally for Reid. Then Kipton. Then when Reid popped back last night, I was like OMG how cool is this? Anything but Ed!!! But no...we still got Ed. Not that Ed is horrible...he's okay. He just didn't match her like Kipton did, and he reminds me of another famous Ed, the way he carries himself like a big galoot... all soft and mushy... (a horse is a horse, of course, of course...) LOL. He's nice, but ... I don't know. But not up to me, she's happy, so that's all that matters! Okay, I'm getting off my Ed soapbox now.

Now I can stalk Hell's Kitchen.

On the writing front, I've been really excited to stay in the routine I've found. Mornings before work are working out very well for me, well except for this morning when my eyes wouldn't stay open long enough to get a word down. And I got a great idea from Mary Lindsey on a facebook post yesterday... She writes YA novels and she's now writing one WITH her teenage daughter, in order to get that pov, and she's letting her daughter guide the story. She made me laugh when she told me that it's kind of like visiting a new city with no map and a kid as the tour guide. LOL.
But I love that idea, and I talked to my daughter about it last night. She writes too, and soooo good. The format isn't there yet, because she hasn't learned that, but her writing and her imagination in her stories are so beyond her 14 years. She writes so much better than I did at her age. But she doesn't think so, and so she doesn't nurture it, and it kills me. I tell her she's got this amazing talent and potential and .... yeah, well, if you have teenagers, you know how this conversation typically goes.

So anyway, I think writing a story WITH her would be awesome. It would be fun, and it would possibly motivate her to keep going. She was excited about it too, so I told her to start thinking about it... when I finish the one I'm doing, we're going to take a stab at it!

5 comments:

Janna Qualman said...

La la la, skipping ahead... I missed the Bachelorette last night, in bed with a bad migraine. Want to watch it online today, though...

I hope your coffee worked!

colbymarshall said...

havent seen Bachelorette this season- they never seem to pick who I want 'em to! :( sniff

Kathryn Magendie said...

I have never seen the Bachelorette...

But I used to watch Hell's Kitchen ....lawdy be! "MOVE YOUR AHSSSSS!"

Lazy Writer said...

Wow! What a great idea! I write YA, and my fifteen-year-old daughter has helped me a ton by providing feedback, but I never thought of having her actually help me write a novel. I'll have to feel her out on that one.

marylindsey said...

Hi, Sharla. How fun to read the teen/mom pairing is contagious. I'm having so much fun with my co-authored project. The combined energy is fantastic. Good luck to you and your daughter.

Mary.